CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS 2002


This page details the winners for each of the championship shows scheduling Glens this year. Please click on the relevant link below or scroll down the page to find each show, and then click on the show name to see the all the class placings and critiques for that particular show.

Click on the "Top Glens" link to see this year's top winning Glens, (at championship show level) ...

WORLD SHOW, AMSTERDAM

· CRUFTS

· National Terrier

· Birmingham National

· SKC (May)

· Three Counties

· Blackpool

· South Wales

· Leeds

· Welsh Kennel Club

· Scottish Kennel Club

· Darlington

· Driffield


CRUFTS

Friday 8th March 2002

Judge: Ellis Hulme

28 entered with 3 absentees

Best Dog

Jeonty Little Soldier

Reserve Best Dog

Jeonty Really Rich

Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Reserve Best Bitch

Romainville Blue Velvet at Karensbrae

Best Puppy

Malsville Soldier Blue

BEST OF BREED

BROCKLAND BRENNA ANNE

Back to top of page

NATIONAL TERRIER

Saturday 6th April 2002

Judge: Jean Rogers (Jeonty)

20 entered with 2 absentees

Best Dog

Malsville Pines Odoacer

Reserve Best Dog

Wickholm In The Line Of Fire

Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Reserve Best Bitch

Brockland Merrylegs for Bregorrey

Best Puppy

Monavoth Girl Among Donvaleset

BEST OF BREED

MALSVILLE PINES ODOACER

Back to top of page

BIRMINGHAM NATIONAL

Thursday 9th May 2002

Judge: Muriel Bailey

14 entered with no absentees

Best Dog

Wickholm In The Line Of Fire

Reserve Best Dog

Malsville Pines Odoacer

Best Bitch

Jeonty Gold Leader at Brockland

Reserve Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Best Puppy

Monavoth Girl Among Donvaleset

BEST OF BREED

JEONTY GOLD LEADER AT BROCKLAND

Back to top of page

SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB

Saturday 18th May 2002

Judge: Eileen Foy

11 entered with no absentees

Best Dog

Malsville Soldier Blue

Reserve Best Dog

Romainville Boy George

Best Bitch

Romainville Blue Velvet at Karensbrae

Reserve Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Best Puppy

Bronydon Barney Mac at Karensbrae

BEST OF BREED

MALSVILLE SOLDIER BLUE

Back to top of page

THREE COUNTIES

Tuesday 11th June 2002

Judge: Phil Greenway

13 entered with 1 absentee

Best Dog

Jeonty Little Soldier

Reserve Best Dog

Jeonty Tinker Boy Murphy at Brockland

Best Bitch

Jeonty Gold Leader at Brockland

Reserve Best Bitch

Malsville Military Music at Jeonty

Best Puppy

Abberann Miss Constru at Amhard

BEST OF BREED

JEONTY LITTLE SOLDIER

Back to top of page

BLACKPOOL

Friday 21st June 2002

Judge: Karen Tittle

15 entered with no absentees

Best Dog

Fire & Ice Dino at Jeonty

Reserve Best Dog

Abberann Tyrone

Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Reserve Best Bitch

Glenbrows Orlagh at Kirikee

Best Puppy

Abberann Diva

BEST OF BREED

BROCKLAND BRENNA ANNE

Back to top of page

SOUTH WALES

Friday 12th July 2002

Judge: Peter Bakewell

8 entered with 2 absentees

Best Dog

Jeonty Obe Won Konubi

Reserve Best Dog

Jeonty Tinker Boy Murphy at Brockland

Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Reserve Best Bitch

Jeonty Gold Leader at Brockland

Best Puppy

Abberann Miss Constru of Amhard

BEST OF BREED

BROCKLAND BRENNA ANNE

Back to top of page

LEEDS

Monday 29th July 2002

Judge: Paul Eardley

20 entered with 4 absentees

Best Dog

Malsville Soldier Blue

Reserve Best Dog

Bronydon Barney Mac at Karensbrae

Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Reserve Best Bitch

Jeonty Gold Leader at Brockland

Best Puppy

Bronydon Barney Mac at Karensbrae

BEST OF BREED

BROCKLAND BRENNA ANNE

Back to top of page

WELSH KENNEL CLUB

Saturday 17th August 2002

Judge: Pat Chadwick

18 entered with 4 absentees

Best Dog

Jeonty Little Soldier

Reserve Best Dog

Zippor Dandy's Boy for Bregorrey

Best Bitch

Wickholm Phenomenon

Reserve Best Bitch

Romainville Blue Velvet at Karensbrae

Best Puppy

Bronydon Barney Mac at Karensbrae

BEST OF BREED

JEONTY LITTLE SOLDIER

Back to top of page

SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB

Saturday 24th August 2002

Judge: Sheila Atter

18 entered with 7 absentees

Best Dog

Malsville Soldier Blue

Reserve Best Dog

Bronydon Barney Mac at Karensbrae

Best Bitch

Romainville Blue Velvet at Karensbrae

Reserve Best Bitch

Jeonty Cool Carys

Best Puppy

Bronydon Barney Mac at Karensbrae

BEST OF BREED

ROMAINVILLE BLUE VELVET AT KARENSBRAE

Back to top of page

DARLINGTON

Friday 13th September 2002

Judge: Tom Johnston

13 entered with 5 absentees

Best Dog

Jeonty Little Soldier

Reserve Best Dog

Fire & Ice Dino at Jeonty

Best Bitch

Jeonty Gold Leader at Brockland

Reserve Best Bitch

Glenbrows Orlagh of Kirikee

Best Puppy

Abberann Miss Constru of Amhard

BEST OF BREED

JEONTY LITTLE SOLDIER

Back to top of page

DRIFFIELD

Saturday 12th October 2002

Judge: Allan Stephenson

20 entered with 4 absentees

Best Dog

Fire & Ice Dino at Jeonty

Reserve Best Dog

Abberann Tyrone

Best Bitch

Brockland Brenna Anne

Reserve Best Bitch

Romainville Blue Velvet at Karensbrae

Best Puppy

Bronydon Barney Mac at Karensbrae

BEST OF BREED

BROCKLAND BRENNA ANNE

Back to top of page



TOP GLENS 2002

Daughter and mother, Brenna and Dixie, took the top two spots ... and father and son, Soldier and Spike, took Best Dog and Reserve Best Dog respectively. To keep things "in the family", young Fergus, another of Soldier's progeny, stormed through his first year to take the Best Puppy award!

TOP GLEN

BROCKLAND BRENNA ANNE (B)

RESERVE TOP GLEN

JEONTY GOLD LEADER AT BROCKLAND (B)

TOP DOG

JEONTY LITTLE SOLDIER

RESERVE TOP DOG

MALSVILLE SOLDIER BLUE

TOP PUPPY

BRONYDON BARNEY MAC AT KARENSBRAE (D)


Click here to return to list of shows

SHOWS 2002

Click here to return to the Archive 2002 page
Click here to return to the Archive page Click here to return to the Home page